DECLARATION OF CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

By accepting this Decalartion we will consider that you freely and explicitly give your consent to the collecting and further processing of your personal data, provided to the International Criminalistic Association as the Personal Data Controller, through this Request Form, for the purpose specified here.

The provision of your personal data is voluntary and you are not obligated to accept this Declaration of consent, respectively you are not obligated to enter your personal data.

By accepting this Declaration and entering your personal data in this Form we will consider that you agree to the processing of your personal data. The data you have provided shall be processed for the purpose of joining the International Criminalistic Association membership.

The provision of information/data and delivery of necessary documentation specified in this form are the conditions for joining the International Criminalistic Association membership.

Without the specified data the International Criminalistic Association will not be able to determine the fulfillment of the conditions for realizing the right to become a member which is the subject of this Request.

We will hold your processed data for a period of 2 (two) years, after which they will be dealt with in accordance with regulations determining retention periods for administrative and non-administrative cases as archival materials.

At any time you may object to the processing of your personal data for the stated purposes and revoke the consent you have already given us.

The International Criminalistic Association shall handle the personal data you have provided in accordance with the Regulation 2016/679/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data – the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which has been directly applicable in the Republic of Croatia since May 25, 2018, and the Act on the implementation of General Data Protection Regulation (Official Gazette No 42/2018).

Your Personal Data Controller is the International Criminalistic Association, headquartered at Vlaška 72a, Zagreb.

The International Criminalistic Association keeps confidentiality of your personal data, and prevents access and  communication of personal data to third parties. Your personal data cannot be communicated to third parties without your express consent, except and only in cases explicitly mentioned in the General Data Protection Regulation.

At any time you can gain insight into your personal data that are being processed, and request correction, erasure of your personal data, restriction of processing, as well as object to processing of such data and portability of data.

Also, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (the Personal Data Protection Agency (Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka -AZOP). The Agency is entitled to implement the General Regulation and ensure the application  of its provisions.

At any time you may withdraw/revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data in full or partially, without any compensation and explanation, respectively you may give up on the given approval and request termination of the processing activities of your personal data. You can revoke your consent by writing to the above-mentioned address of the International Criminalistic Association or by submitting an email to info@criminalisticassociation.org

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

By accepting this Declaration of consent and providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge that you have thoroughly read and understood all the information in it, and allow the International Criminalistic Association as the Personal Data Controller to process and use your data.

You hereby explicitly declare that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older and that you are legally allowed to give consent to personal data processing as stated in this Declaration.